Saturday, 19 April 2014

Grow your Wings

Hello!
Very quick post today sharing a birthday card I made for my gorgeous little cousin. I used the butterfly from Unity's set called Life Becoming. 


How gorgeous is that butterfly stamp?! Think I might be marginally obsessed with it...
Ok,so I stamped the butterfly onto heavy watercolour card,spritzed with various Distress Inks and sprayed that with water and heat set. Then I stamped the image again onto vellum and fussy cut it out. I coloured the underside of the butterfly with alcohol inks and brushed gold dust over the wings. I put some Frantage on the outer part of the card,heat set and glued the body of the vellum butterfly to the body of the other butterfly. 




Lou x

Saturday, 5 April 2014

A nearly naked Tilda!

Hellooo!
Ok,this is an unusual post for me,as I own many,many Magnolia Tilda stamps and dies,and I paint them a lot,but I have never assembled one into an actual card until a few weeks ago (yet to be blogged) But LOOK! I made a card! 
Its officially Spring. I know this because Tiger and Boo are out on their bikes,picking dandelions and just loving staying outside until well into the evenings. They inspired me to use one of my absolute fave Tilda stamps...


 I LOVE this stamp sooo much! We live in Cambridge,one of the two bike capitals of Britain,so maybe that's another reason I love this set ;-)


It is of course On The Road Tilda,and like I said,sums up my girls 100% when the days get longer :-)
I coloured her with Distress markers and Re-inkers and am linking this up to the #93 CAS challenge over at Totally Tilda

Thank you for looking!
Lou x



Wednesday, 2 April 2014

Mama

Hello!
Todays card is the Mothers Day card I made my wonderful elephant loving Mama. (I couldnt blog it BEFORE she got it now,could I? ;-) ) So here it is. Very CAS for me,( her previous ones have been pretty shabby chic and grungey) but it covers everything I wanted to say to her :-)



I used Lawn Fawn's Love you Tons for the elephant,coloured with Prismacolour pencils and Mama Elephant Sketchy Letters (LOVE this set!) for the 'Mama'
This is going into the Simon Says Stamp Monday Challenge 'Anything Goes' and as part of the DT for Make The Day Special Stamp Store first blog challenge,also 'Anything Goes' (Gotta love those Anything Goes,right?) Make sure you hop on over to keep on top of those challenges ;-D

I hope your Mother Day was as awesome as mine :-D

Lou 

Thursday, 20 March 2014

Hang in there

Hello!

Its my day over at Make The Day Special Stamp Store and the DT have a colour challenge this week
So here is my 'card'-a slightly different card this week,using some of my hoarded old packaging as its base and the gorgeous Paper Smooches Briny Blue and Surf and Turf and the sentiment  is from Hang Ups. I hoard packaging like,well,like a participant on Extreme Hoarding,but I do USE it,so I can justify the piles of chipboard and plastic dotted around the craft room...can't I? ;-)


Anyway,I have been holding onto this piece of floppy clear plastic forever,waiting for its true purpose to be realised ;-) Static does a lot of the work for you holding things in place,so there is no need for any adhesive in this type of card. All the sea folk are stamped and painted onto watercolour card,using the colour palette. I stamped,coloured and cut everything I thought I would use and arranged it. Then carefully sandwiched it together and machine sewed loose rings around the outside in a sand coloured thread. The jellyfish and seahorse needed a little extra anchoring,so I ran a few stitches through them,voila! Can be hung anywhere to catch the light :-)

Close up of the glittery Jellies in floaty action...

Yes they have a light coat of stickles-I think I am still coughing up glitter from Boo's birthday invite wands! I seem to have gotten a little addicted to glitter now...
This card will be winging its way all the way to Byron Bay Australia to reside on a sunny windowsill overlooking the ocean,where it properly belongs :-)
But before that,I'm putting it in the Paper Smooches Sparks 'Anything Goes' challenge over here
And in the Simon Says Stamp Wednesday Glitter it Challenge here
Hope you like it! 
Lou x

Thursday, 6 March 2014

A little rainbow magic...

Greetings from glitter fueled pre-4 year old Birthday party chaos!
Its my day over at Make The Day Special Stamp Store.
My littlest one is about to turn 4,and being the most girly girl ever,her invites (under strict instruction from her) have just been made. I was given my brief-glitter,a unicorn,glitter,something magicy,glitter,oooh a wand!,glitter,RAINBOWS! and er,....glitter. So,with this in mind I reached for my newest Paper Smooches set, Spectrum. Those of you with little princesses must have heard of the ultimate in My Little Pony colour-Rainbow Dash?  Well,Spectrum can offer a very close second...Ladies and gentlemen,I give to you (drum roll) Lovely Unicorn Rainbow Hair! (As named by its tiny 3 year old architect)


These are the party invites (I'm lucky she is only having four guests!) The time and date and other essentials are written on the back so that the recipient has a usable memento after all boring yet essential details are noted.  And yes,there is glitter EVERYWHERE! Neon glitter around the edge,no less than three different types of Stickles adorn the unicorn on hooves and horn and there is yet more glitter on the back,with a light dusting of,yup,glitter across the sky and finished with a gemstone bottom. The craft room looks like Smaugs lair,glittering and twinkling as it waits for the hoover. The stick part are straws wrapped with washi tape (quite a therapeutic activity) and the ribbons are cemented with hot glue between the stars,along with my most of my fingertips. All the stress was more than made up for when each little girl opened up the envelope and pulled out her wand-pure joy :-)  I will leave you with another picture,just for good measure...

I LOVE the Spectrum set-as with all Paper Smooches stamps,there is so much scope in one set,but I don't think I can look at the unicorn again without seeing it covered in glitter and a mane of multi colour ;-) Swinging these guys over to the Paper Smooches Sparks 'Anything Goes' Challenge (Lets hope they mean ANYTHING! Lol) 

Happy Thursday folks,
Lou x

Tuesday, 4 March 2014

A bag of thanks

Hello!
Just a quick share of a thank you card I made for my lovely Godparents. They are very chic and not at all shabby,so had to curb my natural style for this! 


 The stamps are Clearly Besotted and the little paper bag is the endlessly cute Memory Box die I used for the Halloween candy bags on the postcard swap a while back.
I putting this into the Cute Card Thursday Springtime Challenge  :-)
Lou x

Monday, 3 March 2014

Sunny flowers

Hello!
Well,the little sun we had today has well and truly G.O.N.E! Ah well,while it was around I made my stepfathers Birthday card using one of my favourite Flourishes sets,the gorgeous Sunflowers. Now,being a man of few words and very much un-frilly,this card had to be as clear and straight forward as he is. This is what I came up with


I stamped the image onto a piece of vintage linen and frayed the edges. Then I stacked that onto a piece of golden yellow cotton,which was then stacked onto a piece of florists voile (I had to stop myself after that-or I would just keep on stacking! ;-) ) I machine sewed around the boarder and mounted it all onto a piece of nice masculine bark print paper. I used colours to imply the hues of a sunflower whist keeping the image colour free. I think he will like it. He is an avid gardener and horticulturist,so I think this will score me some Brownie points ;-)
As this has no colour I'm entering it into the Flourishes Timeless Tuesday Challenge Less = More! :-)

Lou x